Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2369100
Male barristers184077.67
Female barristers52922.33
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female1174106103115428529
Male13122492594433902561840
All24863553625584322642369
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male162563984594971971521840
Female5139180112791400529
All213955785715762111522369
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel390100
Female senior counsel4511.54
Male seniorcounsel34588.46
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution57221278
Appellate136413549
Commercial169529698
Common law/personal injury67265332
Criminal113292405
Defamation294877
Environment and planning5396149
Equity143445588
Family law and guardianship69103172
Industrial/employment49160209
Inquests/inquiries134347481
International35133168
Public/administrative151357508
Tax/revenue2791118