Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2403100
Male barristers184876.90
Female barristers55523.10
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female01851171051173911555
Male03222712454713632631848
All05073883505884022742403
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male162753954434982061321848
Female3157181118781800555
All194325765615762241322403
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel391100
Female senior counsel4411.25
Male seniorcounsel34788.75
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution61237298
Appellate150445595
Commercial176566742
Common law/personal injury76281357
Criminal121326447
Defamation295483
Environment and planning5597152
Equity148475623
Family law and guardianship75115190
Industrial/employment55167222
Inquests/inquiries138372510
International37144181
Public/administrative157385542
Tax/revenue2797124