Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2409100
Male barristers185376.92
Female barristers55623.08
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female46170103101109388556
Male803022432544333762321853
All1264723463555424142402409
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male23299408455480179721853
Female11159185109781400556
All34458593564558193722409
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel393100
Female senior counsel4411.20
Male seniorcounsel34988.80
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution62233295
Appellate149437586
Commercial175561736
Common law/personal injury75276351
Criminal120318438
Defamation295584
Environment and planning5596151
Equity148471619
Family law and guardianship76114190
Industrial/employment56167223
Inquests/inquiries137369506
International37142179
Public/administrative157382539
Tax/revenue2797124