Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers3190100
Male barristers243876.43
Female barristers75223.57
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female1021871251141476534752
Male2223272792595244684562438
All3245144043736715334903190
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male2030944753168634772142438
Female61862101721293843752
All2649565770381538576173190
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel652100
Female senior counsel7211.04
Male seniorcounsel58088.96
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution61237298
Appellate152452604
Commercial177572749
Common law/personal injury78282360
Criminal124338462
Defamation295483
Environment and planning5597152
Equity150481631
Family law and guardianship73119192
Industrial/employment55174229
Inquests/inquiries142376518
International39148187
Public/administrative157389546
Tax/revenue27100127